About us

Driift Live Ltd (“Driift”) is a promoter and producer of online live events.  Our registered office is located at The Hat Factory, 166-168 Camden Street, London NW1 9PT.  

We use your personal data as is further described in this privacy policy. Any information that we collect about you that is personal to you, and from which it is possible to identify you, is known as personal data for the purposes of data protection laws. 

If our website from time to time links to other websites these will have their own policies which govern how they handle any personal data  they collect on their sites e.g. social media websites and any dedicated artist websites.

At Driift we take your personal data seriously. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect the information necessary to be able to provide the services you request from us or for us to perform any contract we have with you.

We process data for the purposes of producing, broadcasting, distributing and marketing our content. This personal data may come directly from you when engaging you to appear in the applicable piece of content for example your name, address, signature or it may be generated during the course of production for example your image and appearance in the content itself.

We collect personal data from you when you complete an application form and/or send us a copy of your CV including your name, address, previous employer etc. If you make an application for a vacancy here at Driift (whether as a freelancer or employee), you may also be invited to complete online tests, interviews and written assessments and be asked for additional information, including about your immigration status and criminal convictions.

We also use cookies to collect your personal data when you browse. For more information on this, please see our Cookie Policy at www.driift.live/cookie-policy.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

We collect and access personal data about you from the following different sources:

  • Directly from you. This is information and tracking you provide while using our website and signing up to our Services, applying for a vacancy at Driift or during production of our content;
  • Through social media widgets and similar links. Our Driift Sites contain links, ‘widgets’, ‘tweet’ and ‘like’ buttons linked to social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, tumblr and YouTube.
  • From third parties. As set out above, we may also collect usage information from cookies from third party sites. For more information on this please see the “Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?” section below.

How and why we use your personal data?

We use your personal data primarily to provide you with the Services you sign up for. For example if you sign up for our newsletters we will use your personal data to provide you with that newsletter. We may also use your data in the following ways:

To provide you with related customer services for example replying to your questions, complaints or comments;

  • To verify that your details are correct when you register for our Services (including that your email address is active and valid);
  • To collect information and insights from use and interactions with pages or accounts we operate on social media platforms and to administer those pages and accounts;
  • To contact you in relation to your use of the Driift website and any changes we are making to our policies and terms and conditions;
  • To contact you about promotions, special offers, forums, communities, and insights and other marketing (if you have consented to your data being used for such purposes);
  • To verify that you are acting in accordance with our terms of use;
  • To improve our services including processing your data to create anonymised and aggregated data and profiles that we use internally and share with third parties for analytical purposes;
  • To be able to produce, distribute and make the fullest use of all Driift content;
  • To help us decide if you’re a suitable applicant for current or future vacancies at Driift whether as an employee or freelancer;

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

Where we process your personal data, in addition to telling you what personal data we are processing we are also obligated to tell you about the lawful basis we are relying on to process your personal data. The following sets out each lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data and the instances in which we rely on this basis to process such data.

  • Lawful basis is Contract – Where you have signed up to us providing you with certain services. (Contract Lawful Basis)
  • Lawful Basis is Consent – We only collect and process personal data provided by you for marketing purposes where you have given your consent to receive our notifications, deals, special offers, and other information via email, SMS and social media for example. If we process sensitive personal data about you (e.g. relating to health, sexual orientation, religion etc.) we will obtain your consent to this, unless an exception applies under data protection legislation). We also obtain consent for any non-essential cookies.
  • Lawful Basis is Legitimate Interests – We may process your personal data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, if we are monitoring developing and improving our websites or investigating any breach of our terms of use by you). Where we process your personal data based on legitimate interests this means we have assessed the impact of processing your information and have balanced your interests, rights and freedoms against our interests in processing your data in this way. This assessment has been used to implement the way we process your data to ensure your rights are adequately protected. If you would like more information on the legitimate interests we rely upon to process your personal data please contact us using the details in “How can you contact us?” below.

Please note that if you appear in one of our programmes, on some occasions we or third parties will rely upon exemptions to data protection rules in relation to journalistic freedom, the right to artistic expression or more generally, the right to freedom of expression, as may be applicable in the relevant jurisdiction.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and to fulfil our legal obligations. We have also set out below a summary of the periods that we may retain your personal data for, depending on the nature of the Services provided to you:

  • Newsletters – For the duration of your subscription
  • Event Guest Lists – For the duration of the applicable event and to invite you to similar events run by Driift for a period of 1 year after the event.
  • Online Usage Information – All Usage Information (defined above) is stored for a period of five years after your last interaction with the Driift Site. This will be used for internal reporting and research purposes only.
  • Digital, Film and Television Content – For as long as Driift is legally able to distribute the applicable piece of content and for archiving purposes.
  • Applications to work for Driift – If you accept an offer of employment or engagement by us, any relevant personal data collected during your pre-employment/appointment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained by Driift. If we do not employ you or you are not engaged as a freelancer, we may nevertheless continue to retain and use your personal data for two years after you are notified of rejection to consider you for potential future roles, unless you decide to opt-out prior to such time.

You should inform us of any changes to your personal data so that we can keep it up to date. If you wish to find out further information on how long we retain your personal data for you can contact us using the details in ‘How can you contact us?’ below.

Who do we share your personal data with?

1) Driift Companies We share your information with other Driift companies our group. 

2) Service Providers We also share your personal data with third parties engaged to provide the Services on our behalf.

3) Advertising Partners We may also share your data with third party advertising partners to allow them to tailor or target advertising to you both on and off the Driift site. We encourage all of our partners and advertisers to act transparently when doing this. These third party advertising partners may be ad networks (such as Google),

4) Third Party Distributors and Broadcasters If you appear in one of our programmes, your personal data may be shared with third party broadcasters and distributors in accordance with our contractual obligations to you and the applicable third party.

7) Others In addition, we may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and any replacement operators of all or part of our businesses.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary to provide the services we will not be able to carry out those services for you. If you withdraw your consent for us processing of your personal data, for example you withdraw your consent to receiving marketing from us, we will no longer process your data in this way and you will no longer receive marketing from us.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

In some cases the personal data we collect from you might be processed outside the United Kingdom (“UK”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”). The countries in which your personal data is processed in may not have the same protections for your personal data that the UK or EEA do. However we are obliged to ensure that the personal data that is processed by us outside of the UK or EEA is protected in the same ways as it would be if it was processed within the UK or EEA. There are therefore certain safeguards in place when your data is processed outside of the UK or EEA.

For example, whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will ensure similar protection and put in place at least one of these safeguards:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been found to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • We may also use specific approved contracts with our service providers that are based in countries outside the EEA. These contracts give your personal data the same protection it has in the EEA .
  • Where we use service providers in the United States, we may transfer personal data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield scheme, which requires them to provide a similar level of protection of your personal data to what is required in the EEA.

To find out more about how we safeguard your information as related to transfers contact us on info@driift.live.  

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country.

1. The right to be informed – You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this privacy policy.

2. The right of access – You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this privacy policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law. For more information or to request access, please email us at info@driift.live 

3. The right to rectification – You’re entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete. For more information or to request access, please email us at info@driift.live .

4. The right to erasure – This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions. For more information or to request access, please email us at info@driift.live 

5. The right to restrict processing – You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future. For more information or to request access, please email us at info@driift.live 

6. The right to data portability – You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and third parties safely and securely, without affecting its usability. For more information or to request access, please email us at info@driift.live 

7. The right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (which we do only with your consent). For more information or to request access, please email us at info@driift.live 

8. The right to lodge a complaint – You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.

9. The right to withdraw consent – If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, please email us at info@driift.live 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changing legal requirements or our processing practices. Any such changes will be posted on this website and will be effective upon posting